University of California

Conference Presentations 2010

Complete program in PDF format is available here.

In lieu of conference proceedings, this page links you to videos of the Plenary Session and videos of selected Track A and B presentations. For most conference speakers, this page will also link you to their conference presentations and abstracts.

View Presentations

Plenary Sessions

View Presentations

Global Groundwater in Agricultural/Rural Regions - Livelihoods and Use of Groundwater in Agriculture with Thomas Harter, University of California Davis, Paula Landis, Chief of the Division of Integrated Regional Water Management, California Dept. of Water Resources, and Tushaar Shah, International Water Management Institute (Tuesday 8:30 - 10:00a)

"Unquenchable. America's Water Crisis and What to Do About It" by Prof. Robert Glennon, University of Arizona (Luncheon Speaker, Tuesday 12-1p)

Managing Groundwater Use and Groundwater Quality with William Alley, Chief of Groundwater, U.S. Geological Survey, Stephen Foster, World Bank, and Bridget Scanlon, Univ. of Texas, Austin (Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00a)

Law and Legal Policy in Groundwater Governance (Use and Quality) with Jennifer McKay, University of South Australia, Mike Wiremann, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Stefano Burchi, International Association for Water Law (Thursday, 8:30 - 10:00a)

Toward Sustainable Groundwater in Agriculture: Challenges, Observations, and Key Outcomes with Dr. Margaret Catley-Carlson, Canadian Water Network, Mark Giordano, International Water Management Institute, Michael Campana, Oregon State University, Jacob Burke, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Jean Fried, UNESCO and University of California Irvine (Thursday, 3:20 - 5:30p)

Breakout Sessions

Groundwater and Global Food Security
Groundwater and Environmental Justice
Conjunctive Use of Groundwater and Surface Water
Groundwater, Salinization, and Salinity
Agricultural Groundwater and Energy Nexus
Irrigation, Water Use Efficiency, Conservation: Effects on Groundwater
Groundwater and Livelihood
Agricultural Groundwater Management
Economic Drivers of Groundwater Management
Policy Drivers of Groundwater Management
Goundwater Quality at the Ag-Urban Interface
Groundwater Use and Management at the Ag-Urban Interface
Pesticides and Nutrients: Groundwater Impacts, Monitoring, BMPS, and Regulation
Groundwater and Climate Change
Forecasting of Agricultural Groundwater Quality and Supply
Aquifer Recharge in Agricultural Regions
Animal Farming, Manure Management, and Groundwater
Regional Groundwater Monitoring Approaches
Regulatory Controls, Compliance, and Monitoring of Agricultural Groundwater


Other Resources from the 2010 Conference

Invited Speakers included (partial list):

Marco Acutis, Univ. of Milano, Italy
William Alley, Chief, U.S. Geological Survey Groundwater Program
Alice Aureli, UNESCO, France
Roland Barthel, Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany
John Boehlke, U.S. Geological Survey, Virginia
Jos Boesten, Alterra, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Scott Bradford, USDA Salinity Laboratory, California
John Bredehoeft, The Hydrodynamics Group (formerly: USGS)
Hans Peter Broers, Deltares/TNO, The Netherlands
Bret Bruce, U.S. Geological Survey, Colorado
Adriana Bruggeman, ICARDA, Syria
Marcus Buchanan, Buchanan Associates
Stefano Burchi, FAO
Jacob Burke, FAO, Italy
Karen Burow, U.S. Geological Survey, California
Michael Campana, Oregon State University
Steve Carle, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Edwin Cey, University of Calgary
Frank Chapell, U.S. Geological Survey, North Carolina
Pamela Creedon, Regional Water Quality Control Board, California
Arnoud DeKlijne, RIVM, The Netherlands
John Dickey, Newfields Environmental, Sacramento, California
Brad Esser, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Guillaume Favreau, University of Montpellier
Laurel Firestone, Community Water Center, California
Graham Fogg, University of California Davis
Dico Fraters, Dutch Environmental Protection Agency, The Netherlands
Mark Giordano, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka
Robert Glennon, University of Arizona
Noel Gollehon, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
Michael Goss, University of Guelph
Chris Green, U.S. Geological Survey, California
Sarge Green, California Water Institute
Maurice Hall, The Nature Conservancy
Randy Hanson, U.S. Geological Survey, San Diego, California
Michael Hightower, Sandia National Lab
Klaus Hinsby, Geological Survey of Denmark
Qiuqiong Huang, University of Minnesota
Gev Israel, Israeli Water Authority
Brian Katz, U.S. Geological Survey, Florida
Leon Kauffman, U.S. Geological Survey
Avinash Kishore, Harvard University
Keith Knapp, University of California, Riverside
Vicki Kretsinger, Luhdorff, Scalmanini & Ass., GRAC
Dinesh Kumar, Hyderabad, India
Keith Loague, Stanford University, California
Elena Lopes-Gunn, Fundacion Marcelino Botin, Spain
Paul Martin, Western United Dairymen
Pep Mas Pla, Universidad Girona, Spain
Reed Maxwell, Colorado School of Mines
Jennifer McKay, Australia
Sharon Megdal, University of Arizona
Christine Milesi, NASA-AMES
Siwa Msangi, International Food Policy Research Institute, Washington DC
Aditi Mukherji, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka
Tom Nolan, U.S. Geological Survey, Virginia
David Orth, Kings River Conservation District
Sanjay Pahuja, World Bank
Tim Parker, Groundwater Resources Association of California
Gary Parkin, University of Guelph
John Peck, School of Law, University of Kansas
Somasekhar Rao Polisetti, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Jose Antonio Ramirez, City of Firebaugh, California
Jens Christian Refsgaard, GEUS, Denmark
William Robertson, University of Waterloo, Canada
David Rudolph, University of Waterloo, Canada
Cathy Ryan, University of Calgary, Canada
Bridget Scanlon, University of Texas at Austin
Chris Scott, University of Arizona
John Selker, Oregon State University
Tushaar Shah, International Water Management Institute, India
Paul Stackelberg, U.S. Geological Survey, New York
Michael Steiger, Earler&Kalinowski Inc., California
Jeff Stoner, U.S. Geological Survey, Minnesota
Richard Taylor, University College, London
Marcel Tchaou, UNESCO, Zimbabwe
Jim Tesoriero, U.S. Geological Survey
Kathy Thomasberg, Monterrey County, California
Laerke Thorling, GEUS, Denmark
Hugh Turral, Australia
Jan Vanderborght, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
Avner Vengosh, Duke Univ. (formerly: Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
Shilp Verma, Int. Water Mgmt Institute and TU Delft
Karen Villholth, Danish Geological Survey, Denmark
Reagan Waskom, University of Colorado
Rob Ward, Environmental Agency, England
Frank Wendland, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany
Mike Wireman, U.S. Environm. Protect. Agency, Int. Assoc. Hydrogeologists
MaryLynn Yates, University of California Riverside

...many California speakers for a full California program integrated into a national and international context:

Pamela Creedon, Central Vally Regional Water Resources Control Board
David Orth, Kings River Conservation District
John Bredehoeft, The Hydrodynamics Group
Matt Zidar, GEI Consultants, Inc.
Tim Parker, Layne Christensen
Jack Rice, California Farm Bureau
Paul Martin, Western United Dairymen Association
Graham Fogg, University of California Davis
John Dickey, Newfields Agricultural & Environmental Resources, LLC
Laurel Firestone, Community Water Center
Stefanie Hedlund, Best Best and Krieger
Randall Hanson, U.S. Geological Survey
Jennie Munster, Balance Hydrologics, Inc.
Jose Antonio Ramirez, City of Firebaugh
Richard Joost, United Soybean Board
Michael Steiger, Erler & Kalinowski, Inc.
Larry Russell, Marin Municipal Water District
Eric Suchomel, Geosyntec Consultants
Kathleen Thomasberg, Montery County Water Resources Agency
Keith Loague, Stanford University
Jim Beck, Kern County Water Agency
Sam Schaefer, GEI Consultants, Inc.
Keith Knapp, Univ. of California, Riverside
Daniel Sonke, SureHarvest, Inc.
Robert Turnbull, Roscoe Moss Company
Chris Green, U.S. Geological Survey
Marcus Buchanan, Buchanan and Assoc.
Kristine Uhlmann, University of Arizona
Ruth Langridge, University of California Santa Cruz
Tom Glover, Westlands Water District
Sargent Green, California Water Institute
Brad Esser, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
John Green, Stockton East Water Districts
Calla Schmid, University of California Santa Cruz
Christian E. Petersen, MWH
Carolina Balazs, University of California, Berkeley
Chris Scott, University of Arizona
Scott Bradford, U.S. Salnity Laboratory
John Selker, Oregon State University
Emin Dogrul, CA Dept, of Water Resouces

Webmaster Email: thharter@ucdavis.edu